Home > T & C > Disclaimer

Personal Information Collection Statement

202202 - V1.04


Personal Information Collection Statement



This statement is made by Eddid Securities and Futures Limited (“ESFL”) in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“the Ordinance”). The Statement is intended to notify data subjects of why personal data is collected, how it will be used and to whom data access requests are to be addressed.

 

SECURITY AND DISCLOSURE

 

Eddid Securities and Futures Limited respects each individual's right to privacy. We value our relationship with you, and we take pride in maintaining loyalty and respect with each individual client; all personal information collected by ESFL is protected under stringent security measures. The provisions of this notice apply to former clients, current clients and applicants.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

When you apply for and/or maintain a live or demo account with ESFL or contact ESFL for any inquiries, ESFL collects personal information, including your name, contact details and other personal particulars for the following purposes, such as evaluating your financial needs, processing your requests and transactions, informing you about investment products and services and providing customer service. The types of personal information may include:

 

· Application information. Information you provide to us on the account application form and other forms, such as your name, address, birth date, identification card number, occupation, assets, and financials.

· Transaction information. Information about your transactions as well as information about our communications with you. Examples include your account balances, trading activity, your inquiries, and our responses.

· Verification information. Information necessary to verify your identity, such as a passport or driving license. Additional examples also include background information we receive from public records or from other entities not affiliated with ESFL. ESFL may also be required to collect your information and take actions necessary to verify your identity in accordance with regulatory requirements.

Eddid Securities and Futures Limited or its affiliates intends to use your name, telephone number and email address for direct marketing investment products and services and ESFL requires your consent for that purpose. By applying for and/or opening a live or demo account with ESFL, you acknowledge and agree that your consent is voluntarily provided to ESFL. If you do not wish ESFL to use your data for use in direct marketing as described in this policy, you may exercise your right to opt-out by notifying ESFL.

 

In compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, ESFL would like to inform you that your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

 

1. Sharing, cross-checking and transferring that personal data with any ESFL's affiliated or associated companies or Group companies of ESFL whether in relation to new or existing client verification procedures, ongoing account administration or direct or indirect marketing of any investment, dealing or related services or products;

 

2. The comparison and or transfer to third party service providers of such personal data for the purposes of credit checking and or data verification;

 

3. Any purpose relating to or in connection with the compliance of any law, regulation, court order or order of a regulatory authority, including the provision of any such data to any such regulatory authority as required by law or regulation;

 

4. Any other purpose relating to or in connection with ESFL's business or dealings or the business or dealing of ESFL's affiliated or associated company or any member of Group companies of ESFL.


Your personal data held by ESFL will be kept confidential but ESFL’s affiliated or associated company or

Group companies of ESFL may provide information to:

 

1. any agent or third-party services provider who provides services to any of ESFL’s affiliated or associated companies or Group

companies of ESFL in connection with the operation of its business;

 

2. any regulatory or governmental authorities which relates to or govern any business of any of ESFL’s affiliated or associated

companies or Group companies of ESFL and;

 

3. any person that ESFL considers as appropriate or fit including any of ESFL’s affiliated or associated companies or a member of Group companies of ESFL and its employees under a duty of confidentiality. Your personal data may be transferred to a place outside Hong Kong where it may not have protection to the same or similar level in Hong Kong.

 

In accordance with the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, any client has the right:

 

· To determine whether ESFL holds data about that client and of access to such data;

· To request ESFL correct any inaccurate data relating to the client;

· To ascertain ESFL's policies and practices in relation to data and be informed of the kind of personal data held by any of ESFL’s affiliated or associated companies or Group companies of ESFL;

· To request ESFL or its affiliated or associated companies or Group companies of ESFL to cease from using his/her personal data for direct or indirect marketing purpose by writing.

ESFL has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request in accordance with the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding ESFL's privacy policy and practices should be addressed to the following:

 

The Data Protection Officer:

21/F, Citic Tower, 1 Tim Mei Avenue, Central, Hong Kong Telephone: (852) 3896 6300 Fax: (+852) 3572 0052

 

You are not required to supply any of the personal information that we may request. However, failure to provide all required information may prevent us from opening and/or maintaining your account or providing services to you. While we make every effort to ensure that all information we hold about you is accurate, complete, and up to date, you can help us considerably in this regard by promptly notifying us if there are any changes to your personal information.

 

ABOUT COOKIES

 

Cookies are small files containing information that a Web site uses to track its visitors. ESFL may set and access ESFL cookies on your computer, enabling us to learn which advertisements and promotions bring users to our Web site. ESFL or any of its divisions or Group companies of ESFL may use cookies in connection with ESFL's products and services to track your activities on our Web sites. Such information that we collect and share would be anonymous and not personally identifiable.


 

SECURITY TECHNOLOGY

 

ESFL uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology in order to protect certain information that you submit. This type of technology protects you from having your information intercepted by anyone other  than ESFL while it is being transmitted to us. We work hard to ensure that our Web sites are secure and that they meet industry standards. ESFL also uses other safeguards such as firewalls, authentication systems (e.g., passwords and personal identification numbers), and access control mechanisms to control unauthorized access to systems and data.

 

SHARING INFORMATION WITH OUR AFFILIATES

 

ESFL may share personal information described above with our affiliates or Group companies of ESFL for business purposes, such as, but not limited to, servicing customer accounts and informing customers about new investment products and services, or to aid in the trading activity of the company, its affiliates, or employees, and as permitted by applicable law. Our affiliates may include companies controlled or owned by us as well as companies that have an ownership interest in our company. The information we share with affiliates or Group companies of ESFL may include any of the information described above, such as your name, address, transaction and account information. Our affiliates or Group companies of ESFL maintain the privacy of your information to the same extent ESFL does in accordance with this Policy.

 

If you do not wish to have your personal information disclosed to our affiliates or other third parties as described in this Policy, please contact us via e-mail at: compliance@eddid.com.hk, or send your request to:

 

Eddid Securities and Futures Limited

Attention: Compliance Officer

21/F, Citic Tower, 1 Tim Mei Avenue, Central, Hong Kong

 

 

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

 

ESFL does not disclose your personal information to third parties, except as described in this Policy. Third party disclosures may include sharing such information with non-affiliated companies that perform support services for your account or facilitate your transactions with ESFL, including Group companies of ESFL and those that provide professional, legal, or accounting advice to ESFL. Non-affiliated companies that assist ESFL in providing services to you are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information to the extent they receive it and to use your personal information only in the course of providing such services and only for the purposes that ESFL describes in this policy.

 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties to fulfill your instructions or pursuant to your expressed consent.

 

We want you to know that ESFL will not sell your personal information.

 

REGULATORY DISCLOSURE

 

Under limited circumstances, ESFL may disclose your personal information to third parties as permitted by,  or to comply with, applicable laws and regulations. For example, we may disclose personal information to cooperate with regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies to comply with subpoenas or other official requests, and as necessary to protect our rights or property. Except as described in this privacy policy, we will not use your personal information for any other purpose, unless we describe how such information will be used at the time you disclose it to us or we obtain your permission.



Service Hotline and 24Hrs Investment Hotline Updates

Due to business needs, Eddid Securities and Futures has updated service hotline and 24hrs investment hotline below:

Service Hotline: (852)2655 0338
24Hrs Investment Hotline: (852)2655 0328

For any enquiries, please contact +852 2655 0338v or send email to cshk@eddidsec.com or cs@eddidsec.com. Thank you.

OK